CTRA Writtle Field

Chelmsford Tudor Rose Archers (CTRA) Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we collect and use your personal information. In this notice any references to 'CTRA', 'we' or 'us' means Chelmsford Tudor Rose Archers.

Our Club

CTRA is a club formed with the following stated aims and objectives:

  • To offer coaching and participation opportunities in Archery,
  • To promote the Club within the local community and Archery,
  • To ensure a duty of care to all members of the Club,
  • To provide all its services in a way that is fair to everyone, and
  • To ensure that all present and future members receive fair and equal treatment.


Our Affiliation

CTRA is registered with Archery GB, the Essex County Archery Association (ECAA) and Southern Counties Archery Society (SCAS).

Our Website

CTRA operates the website http://ctra.uk

Data Protection

CTRA collects data under the data protection rules. The Data Controller is the club secretary. The club also operates as a data processor.

Lawful Basis for Processing

We only collect and process such information as is necessary for the running of the club.

GDPR Article 6(1)(b) gives a lawful basis for processing data where:
“processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”

In this context, by charging members to take part in a beginner’s course and/or join the club, we are entering into a contract with the individual to provide archery services (e.g. Venues) and to facilitate archery taking into account a member’s health and/or disability. This includes providing the required data to Archery GB, our national governing body, for the purposes of regulation and insurance.”

Information we gather.

CTRA gathers certain information about you. Such information may also be used by our affiliated entities, namely Archery GB (Our National Governing Body), county and regional associations.

We collect information in the following ways:

Information you give us.

When you become a member of CTRA you will give us information. Information may include your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, phone number, a personal description, disability, ethnicity, your archery qualifications, award history or CRB / DBS / PVG checks that have been undertaken.

When you enter competitions the following information may be collected and shared with tournament organizers, scoring systems and results may be published: First Name, Surname, Gender, Bow style, Date of Birth / Age category, Email, Address, Phone number, Club (and ID), County (and ID), Region (and ID), Round (unless defined by age), Disabled (Y/N), Disability info.

Juniors

For those under the age of 18, we require the membership form to be completed by a parent/carer and that the address provided, including the email address, is that of the parent/carer. The club has a policy of not communicating directly with a junior by email. If for any reason the parent/carer is willing for the club to hold the email address of a young person and wishes for the club to communicate directly with the said young person, then the club requires written authorization from the parent/carer to that effect.

We will use the information you give us to: -

  • perform services you have requested (such as providing you with Membership Benefits or providing you with information you have asked for);
  • administer the sport of Archery, for instance by organising tournaments;
  • provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • notify you about changes to our service, including but not limited to any changes to the Member Benefits;
  • any other reasonable purposes of CTRA, acting always in accordance with the data protection law (as amended from time to time).

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your information with the following Associate Bodies

Archery GB. We are affiliated to Archery GB as our National Governing Body that, in addition to running and governing the sport, provides our public liability and other insurance.

Essex County, Southern Region and local Clubs in order that they may communicate with you regarding archery events only or to allow the associate bodies to manage the running of the sport in their areas.

Where members have agreed to email communications covering club business such as the club Newsletter etc. every effort will be made to ensure that group emails avoid other members having access to your email address.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: -

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or o protect the rights, property, or safety of CTRA, our Members, or others.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Keeping your records

We keep records only for as long as required to operate in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Coaching records are destroyed 6 months after a member has left unless other legal requirements require otherwise (e.g. accusations of abuse)

Other personal data (names, addresses etc.) are destroyed after 6 years. This is in line with HMRC requirements for our accounts.

Keeping your records (Juniors)

For juniors we are additionally guided by “CPSU Briefings. Child protection records retention and storage (England and Wales) “

This states that where no legal requirement to retain information beyond the closure of the record exists, the club needs to establish its own retention periods. Normally personal information should not be held for longer than 6 years after the subject’s last contact with the authority. Exceptions to the 6 year period will occur when records:

  • Need to be retained because the information in them is relevant to legal action that has been started.
  • Are required to be kept longer by law.
  • Are archived for historical purposes (e.g. where the organisation was party to legal proceedings or involved in proceedings brought by a local authority). Where there are legal proceedings it is best to seek legal advice about the retention period of your records.
  • Consist of a sample of records maintained for the purposes of research.
  • Relate to individuals and providers of services who have, or whose staff, have been judged unsatisfactory.
  • Are held in order to provide, for the subject, aspects of his/her personal history (e.g. where the child might seek access to the file at a later date and the information would not be available elsewhere).”

In general, where records are being kept for more than the 6-year period, the files are clearly marked and the reasons for the extension period clearly identified.

Where we may store your information

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored by the Club Secretary and the Membership Secretary and online systems.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

CTRA will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Where we have given you a password that enables you to access certain information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected.
  • If you would like to update the details we hold about you other than online, please contact our Data Protection Officer.
  • Request that we delete your personal data.
  • Object to profiling. Profiling is any automated processing of personal data to evaluate any feature of your behaviour, preference or location, including online tracking and behavioural advertising. (N. B. CTRA does not carry out profiling)
  • Request that we do not process your personal data for marketing purposes.

(NB. CTRA does not process your personal data for marketing purposes).

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer and we will respond within one month, of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. 

Enquires and Complaints

The Data Controller is the first point of contact regarding any enquires arising from this Privacy Notice. Where possible, please raise all enquires in writing.

If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us in writing. CTRA will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint within 15 working days

All complaints should be sent to the Club Secretary

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information using their online form which can be found here at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ .

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you directly. 

We don't sell books, but Amazon do!

Please find below links we've found to some helpful Archery books.


Designed to guide beginners through their first steps in target archery. It’s fully illustrated, easy to follow and packed with basic information on technique, equipment, range safety, scoring and competition. It is also packed with useful hints and tips, guidance on etiquette and what to expect as you progress through the sport. The Archery for Beginners Guidebook also makes the perfect gift for people coming back to archery after taking a break.

Written by an acknowledged expert, this invaluable book is aimed at archers of all levels, from those starting out in the sport to those taking part in competitions at the highest levels. The author analyses shooting techniques and tuning, and also emphasizes the development of mental toughness; he argues that this goes hand in hand with the mastery of the physical aspects of the sport. This comprehensive guide to shooting covers: how to get started in archery, the costs involved, choosing and using equipment and the basics of shooting; setting up your equipment and initial tuning; the biomechanics of shooting; the tactics and preparation work involved in archery competitions; physical fitness, nutrition and psychology; arrow selection and preparation; making bowstrings; and shooting techniques, improving performance and the fine-tuning of equipment.

Strike gold with this latest addition to our bestselling Steps to Success range. You can master the skills, techniques and strategies necessary to shoot accurately, consistently and safely. Archery, Steps to Success is packed with progressive instruction and accompanying full-colour photographs. This unique resource contains exercises for each phase of the shot-stance, draw, aim, release and follow-through - for both recurve and compound bows. Whether new to the sport or an experienced competitor, this manual will help readers learn and improve all aspects of the sport. As part of the popular Steps to Success Series, Archery certainly strikes gold when it comes to comprehensive archery instruction.

Archery Fitness – Physical Training For The Modern Archer, is a complete guide to improving your strength and fitness levels for archery. The content in this book will help you to: shoot a heavier draw weight, hold longer at full draw, have a more stable sight picture, have more muscular control, develop better shot execution, have greater hunting success, reduce your risk of injury, enable longer shooting sessions, shoot more accurately, and much, much more!

Easy-to-understand instruction for traditional archery. Covers both target shooting and bowhunting. Includes the author's exclusive tiered training program for instinctive shooting with in-depth advice on selecting bows, arrows, and accessories.

This book is the result of the author’s six year quest to learn archery in the hands of Japanese Zen masters. It is an honest account of one man’s journey to complete abandonment of ‘the self’ and the Western principles that we use to define ourselves. Professor Herrigel imparts knowledge from his experiences and guides the reader through physical and spiritual lessons in a clear and insightful way. Mastering archery is not the key to achieving Zen, and this is not a practical guide to archery. It is more a guide to Zen principles and learning and perfect for practitioners and non-practitioners alike.

Archery is a fast growing sport and for those wishing to take it up there's no better introduction than Archery Fundamentals. Inside this revised edition are all of the essentials needed, from how to string the bow to learning basic shooting technique. Instructions and accompanying photographs will guide archers through every step of the shot. They will also find expert tips for choosing, adjusting and maintaining archery equipment as well as recommendations for using accessories to improve their accuracy. Readers will discover how to correct errors and fine-tune their technique and, if they should want to compete, they'll appreciate the advice on how to approach archery tournaments. This book presents a better, faster and safer way to learn the basics of Archery.

Crowood Sports Guides are the perfect tool for anyone wanting to improve their performance, from beginners learning the basic skills to more experienced participants working on advanced techniques. These practical, no-nonsense guides will help you give you that all-important advantage. Archery - Crowood Sports Guides gives a clear explanation of bow set and arrow tuning; detailed advice on how to produce a good shot cycle; choosing the right bow and arrows and how to prepare physically and mentally for competition. There are photographic sequences clearly illustrating how to achieve good form and close up photographs of equipment and accessories.

The book contains all the techniques that an archer from a novice level right through to an Olympic member could use to improve focus, reducing performance anxiety and creating a mindset of a champion. The “Archery Mental Mastery” book is packed full great tips and tricks (over eighteen powerful techniques) to help you in all areas of your archery using NLP and other powerful tools. It ONLY contains what you need, it is not padded out with stuff you don’t! PLEASE NOTE The MP3 audio recording that accompanies this book can be purchased separately from the author.

This unique book looks for the first time at archery techniques from the point of view of the interrelationship between the anatomy of the human body and the anatomy of the bow. By highlighting the primary power sources involved in the performance of the sport it enables coaches and archers alike to understand and perfect their skill in ways that use the natural movements of archer and bow in co-ordination. Previous books have emphasised, quite rightly, the importance of the right mental approach to the sport - concentration, determination, motivation and visualisation. However, mental powers on their own are not enough to guarantee a good performance. Archery is a natural psychophysical motor skill that depends on efficient use of bones, joints, muscles and tendons. 'Archery Anatomy' combines clear, accurate drawings and diagrams with explanatory text to provide a primer on the subject that is accessible even to those with no technical bias. The book is not tied to any specific national or international rules; it can be used by archers throughout the world to gain an understanding of the biomechanics of the sport. Originating from the author's awareness that the basic problems of most archers stemmed from their ignorance of these aspects, it should make an invaluable contribution to the overall improvement of performance standards.

Drawing on 22 years’ experience and expertise as an archer, two-time Olympic silver medalist Jake Kaminski has developed training plans for archers of all ages and skill levels and shares those exact plans and methods in this book. • How many arrows to shoot • Training schedules • Strength and conditioning • Foods that fuel archery • Recovery and sustainability

Brian Sorrells covers a remarkable amount of ground in this concise yet comprehensive examination of the longbow. It's all there, from history to bow design to shooting. This book should be required reading for anyone needing an initial introduction to the longbow, but experienced longbow enthusiasts will learn from it too. The book's real strength lies in Sorrells's ability to explain the practicalities of the longbow without compromising its romantic tradition.--E. Donnall Thomas Jr., Co-Editor, Traditional Bowhunter Magazine"I have read and enjoyed every word of Brian Sorrells's Guide to the Longbow. Here is an experienced and successful archer and bowhunter who not only knows the ropes of his chosen pastime top to bottom, but relays his wealth of information in clean, entertaining prose. I sure wish I'd had this book when I first took up archery nearly sixty years ago."--David Petersen, author of Going TradAdvice on all aspects of selecting and shooting a longbow, including buying custom and choosing arrows. Learn proper shooting form and tips for improving accuracy Exercises to develop strong technique for target and stump shooting, 3D archery, and hunting Explores the history of the longbow as well as its modern appeal"

 

Chelmsford Tudor Rose Archers (CTRA) is a Chelmsford based archery club consisting of a wide range of members who all share a keen interest in the sport of archery. Our members are varied in age, and ability, and range from competition regulars to those who are happy to enjoy a spot of shooting and socialising.

During the Summer months we shoot at Writtle College Sports Ground, then in the Winter we move to the sports hall at Sandon School. Apart from weekly shooting practice and the odd members competition, we also compete in County league competitions and occasionally host indoor and outdoor competitions for the County.

As well as varied age and ability, we also welcome archers who wish to shoot different archery disciplines such as Recurve, Bare Bow, Long bow and Compound.

Please explore our site and discover further information about competitions, current and past events, and more about CTRA and our history.

 

  • Archery GB - http://www.archerygb.org/
    The national governing body for archery in Great Britain. Archery GB is responsible for all levels of archery within the UK from elite to development level. Archery GB is the Umbrella organisation for English Archery Association, Archery Northern Ireland, Scottish Archery and Welsh Archery Association.

  • Essex County Archery Association - http://ecaa.org.uk/
    Our club is a member of the Essex County Archery Association (ECAA). ECAA promote the sport of Archery in the County of Essex and Suffolk, organise Championships, Inter-County events and Internal league matches.

  • Perris Archery - http://onlinearcheryequipment.co.uk/
    Our local archery shop! Help and advice face to face with a shop near Chelmsford and another near Ipswich

Chelmsford Tudor Rose Archers are affiliated to the Essex County Archery Association (ECAA), Southern Counties Archery Society (SCAS) and the sports governing body The Grand National Archery Society/ Archery GB (GNAS).

Chelmsford Tudor Rose Archers welcome new members of all ages. Our members shoot the three main archery disciplines, these are recurve bow, compound bow and longbow.

We cater for all archers, both experienced and those that have never picked up a bow before, from the age of 8 upwards. Archery is a family sport and we are fortunate to have a number of family members within the club that makes for a friendly and enjoyable atmosphere

During the summer we shoot at Writtle College sports ground, Club days being Wednesday evening and Sunday. In the winter we shoot mainly indoors in the excellent Sports Hall of The Sandon School, just to the east of Chelmsford - Club nights are Tuesdays and Fridays from 6.45pm – 9.00pm.

The Junior section is fully integrated into the club and provide a lead with their enthusiasm for taking part in County and National competitions. The club has Junior Outdoor and Indoor National Champions in their respective age groups, and one of these has also represented Great Britain in 2008.

The Club takes part in various Postal Leagues during the year. In the summer we shoot the Essex Albion League. During the winter we take part in the Essex ‘Andy Harris’ league.

Club History

Chelmsford Tudor Rose Archers was formed in 1990 from the amalgamation of the existing three clubs based in the area: Chelmsford Company of Archers, Tudor Rose Archery Club and Marconi Archery Club.

Chelmsford Company of Archers had been established in 1971, and through the 1970’s and 80’s had a strong membership enthusiastic to provide help in the form of organizes judges and coaches around the county, with the juniors in particular making a name for themselves on the shooting field.

Tudor Rose had been formed in 1987 to utilise the dedicated shooting field at a local golf club, with the inspiration for the name taken form the location adjacent to Henry VIIII’s Beaulieu Palace. TRAC became the natural home for the unfortunate members of the other two clubs, when their shooting grounds were lost to development and over run by footballers and cricketers.

The formal union enabled us to benefit from the best facilities and experience to develop archery in the Chelmsford area. Latterly we have suffered again from loss of grounds, and after a prolonged search we are now firmly established at the Writtle, where we have been proud to host the Essex County Archery Association tournaments on a number of occasions.

Indoor Location

In our Winter months, September to April, we shoot in the Sports Hall at The Sandon School. This is along Molrums Lane off the Maldon Road from Chelmsford. The Hall is large, can enable 9 bosses to be used and we can comfortably shoot at a distance of 25 yards, although the usual distance for our sessions is 20 yards.

 

Winter sessions are on Tuesdays and Fridays between 7pm and 9pm Several of our members arrive at 6:45pm to set up the equipment and the last end is usually called around 8:50pm to allow time for putting away. We must vacate the premises shortly after 9pm.

Smoking: There is No Smoking permitted on Sandon School premises. This includes all forms of e-cigarettes.

Parking: Parking spaces are available at the front of the school as you drive in through the gates. Please note that there is no parking allowed on the playground area outside the hall. This area can only be used for parking by a few of our members who require easier access.

Outdoor Location

Our Summer sessions take place from May to August at the Writtle College Sports Ground. This is at the end of Foxburrows Lane which is off Lordship Road opposite the main entrance to the College. We use part of this very large and open sports ground just beyond the pavilion.

 

Shooting takes place on Wednesdays from 6.00 p.m. until dusk. We end the session while there is still enough daylight to ensure we can find any ‘lost’ arrows on the field. We also shoot on Sunday mornings between 10.00 a.m. and noon.

It is advisable to bring various layers of clothing as well as waterproofs, in case of inclement weather. It can get quite chilly later on in the evenings! Also, we recommend that archers bring sunhats and sun screen for those very hot and sunny days.